Commercial Mortgages Bournemouth
HMO Block

HMO Block Commercial Mortgages Bournemouth

Portfolio finance for Bournemouth HMOs and student-housing blocks. The market is shaped by Bournemouth University and Arts University Bournemouth (c. 22,500 students combined) which anchor the Talbot Village and Talbot Woods student belt, with overflow demand pushing further into Charminster and Boscombe. Article 4 Direction applies across BCP, controlling new HMO conversion, so existing stock trades with limited supply expansion. Portfolio LTV 70 to 75%, DSCR 130 to 145%, mid-2026 rates 6.75 to 8.25% pa.

Portfolio LTV

70 to 75%

Cover test

DSCR 130 to 145%

Rate range

6.75 to 8.25% pa

Facility

£250K to £10M

Underwriting a Bournemouth HMO block commercial mortgage

The Bournemouth HMO estate splits into student-led stock concentrated in the Talbot Village (BH9, BH10) and Talbot Woods (BH3) belt on the back of Bournemouth University and Arts University Bournemouth (combined c. 22,500 students), and professional-let stock pushing through Charminster (BH8), Pokesdown (BH7), Boscombe (BH5) and the wider BH1 and BH2 town-centre catchments. Article 4 Direction applies across BCP, requiring planning permission for HMO conversion from C3 to C4 use, which restricts new supply and supports yields on existing stock. Most lenders work to the BCP definition of a large HMO (5 plus unrelated occupiers, sui-generis under planning) and price differently to small HMO (3-4 unrelated occupiers, C4 use class).

HMO underwriting tests DSCR (debt-service cover, including capital repayment) at 130 to 145% rather than interest-only ICR. The lender will require mandatory HMO licensing compliance (for 5 plus occupiers across BCP), fire safety and building regulations sign-off, and will read the void provision carefully on student stock (typical 11 to 11.5 months trading versus 12 months on professional let). The EPC overlay is biting hard on HMOs, MEES applies as residential, EPC E minimum on lettings since 2018 with EPC C target by 2028, and BCP councillor consultation on stricter local enforcement is ongoing.

Worked example: a Talbot Village 7-bed student HMO block, £625K valuation, £45K gross rent, £39K net after voids and management. DSCR at 135% on a 7.75% pa stressed rate sizes the loan to roughly £435K, about 70% LTV. Shawbrook, Paragon, Aldermore and Foundation Home Loans all compete on this profile at 7.0 to 7.75% pa. Worked example two: a Charminster 5-bed professional HMO, £385K valuation, £28K net rent. Same DSCR test funds the deal at 75% LTV with Shawbrook or Paragon at 7.25 to 7.5% pa.

For HMO portfolios above five units the deal routes as portfolio refinance with the cover test calculated on aggregate rather than asset-by-asset. Larger purpose-built student accommodation (PBSA) blocks route through institutional structures separate from the standard HMO panel.

HMO asset types we fund

Talbot Village student HMO (BH9, BH10)

Densest student HMO cluster in the BCP catchment. BU Talbot Campus and AUB campus adjacency; 5 to 8-bed converted-house stock dominant, with some purpose-built mid-size HMO blocks.

Talbot Woods student HMO (BH3)

Affluent western student-belt cluster. Mid to large 5 to 10-bed converted-Victorian-villa stock; strong demand from BU and AUB postgraduate and final-year cohort.

Charminster professional HMO (BH8)

Family-suburb high street with strong rental demand. Mixed 4 to 6-bed professional HMO and small-block stock; BU/AUB overflow plus general professional let.

Pokesdown and Boscombe HMO (BH5, BH7)

Coastal and inner-suburb HMO stock. Mixed student-overflow and professional let; pricing supported by the Boscombe Spa Village regeneration narrative on BH5 stock.

Multi-let block (BH1, BH2)

Purpose-built multi-let blocks and converted-Victorian-villa multi-occupancy in the town-centre catchment. 6 to 20 unit blocks underwritten on DSCR.

Co-living and serviced HMO (emerging)

Emerging asset class. Co-living and serviced HMO operators with hands-off owner; underwrite on ICR against the operator lease alongside operator-covenant diligence.

Finance structures for Bournemouth HMOs

Most HMO deals route as investment-mortgage on DSCR. Portfolio refinance consolidates four or more HMOs onto a single facility for cover-test efficiency. Conversion projects route through bridge with the planning-permission or Article 4 consent feeding the exit.

Owner-occupier commercial mortgage

Where the borrower's business trades from the property, EBITDA cover at 1.3 to 1.5x.

Commercial investment mortgage

Let assets, ICR-led underwriting at 140 to 160% stressed cover.

Commercial bridge-to-let

Vacant or value-add acquisition with agreed term-out onto investment mortgage.

Commercial remortgage

End-of-fix or capital raise on existing assets.

The Bournemouth HMO estate

The Bournemouth student HMO market is shaped by Bournemouth University (c. 19,000 students) and Arts University Bournemouth (c. 3,500 students), both physically on the Talbot Heath campus in Poole but with the surrounding HMO catchment falling into the BCP unitary area. Talbot Village (BH9, BH10) and Talbot Woods (BH3) carry the densest student HMO concentration, with overflow demand pushing into Charminster (BH8), Pokesdown (BH7) and Boscombe (BH5). The Article 4 Direction across BCP requires planning permission for HMO conversion from C3 to C4, which has materially restricted new supply since adoption, and supports yields and capital values on existing stock. Mandatory licensing applies to all 5 plus occupier HMOs across BCP, and BCP enforces fire safety and management standards actively. EPC pressure under MEES (E minimum since 2018, C target by 2028) is the dominant capital-expenditure driver across the portfolio book.

Lender appetite for Bournemouth HMOs

<strong>Shawbrook</strong> runs one of the most active HMO desks on the panel with appetite to 75% LTV at 7.0 to 7.5% pa on standard small-HMO investment across all four core BCP belts. Paragon Commercial competes hard on portfolio refinance and larger HMO blocks at 70 to 75% LTV and 7.0 to 7.85% pa. Aldermore, Foundation Home Loans and Together all run dedicated HMO desks at competitive pricing. <strong>InterBay Commercial</strong> and HTB take the harder cases (sui-generis large HMO, recent conversion, refurbishment overhang) at 7.5 to 8.25% pa. <strong>Lloyds</strong>, <strong>NatWest</strong> and <strong>Barclays</strong> compete on the larger-facility prime HMO-block deals where the borrower is a professional landlord with established portfolio and accounts, at 6.75 to 7.75% pa at 70% LTV. Student HMO and professional HMO are typically underwritten on the same panel but with student-specific void provisioning applied on the student stock.

HMO Block FAQs

Up to 75% LTV on a stabilised student HMO with mandatory licensing in place, EPC E or better, fire and building-regs compliance current, and at least two years of clean rental history. Shawbrook, Paragon Commercial and Aldermore are the panel anchors at 75%. Recently converted or first-time-let HMOs cap at 70%.
It affects new conversion materially, requiring planning permission for C3 to C4 (small HMO) where Article 4 applies across BCP. For existing HMOs with established use rights, it does not affect refinance, and it supports capital values on existing stock by restricting new supply. We check Article 4 applicability and existing-use status at outset; the lender will require evidence of lawful HMO use.
Lenders increasingly treat HMO as a portfolio asset where capital amortisation matters to the credit decision, not just interest cover. DSCR includes the capital repayment element of the mortgage payment and runs at 130 to 145%; ICR (interest only) runs at 140 to 160% on commercial. DSCR is materially tighter on loan-sizing because the capital repayment is included in the test.
MEES applies to all let residential property at EPC E minimum since 2018, with EPC C target by 2028. Older converted-Victorian stock often sits at EPC D or E and requires retrofit (insulation, glazing, heating upgrade) to hit C. Lenders increasingly include EPC-uplift conditions on new investment loans, and some require EPC C at offer rather than at exit. Capex tranches alongside the term mortgage are common.
Yes, through portfolio refinance. The cover test is applied on aggregate (total rent against total mortgage payment) rather than asset-by-asset, which materially improves loan-sizing where individual assets are tight on cover. Paragon Commercial, Shawbrook, Aldermore and Foundation Home Loans all compete heavily on portfolio refinance at 70 to 75% LTV.

Developing a hmo block scheme in Bournemouth?

Free-of-charge scheme assessment. Indicative terms within 48 hours.